Halloween parade winners

Attention: open in a new window. PrintE-mail

 CAPE MAY – Cape May and Lower Township announced the winners of their Halloween costume parades this week.

The Lower Township Department of Parks and Recreation held its Halloween Costume Parade on Saturday, Oct. 20 as part of Lower Township’s Annual Pumpkin Festival. The following are the award winners from this year’s event:

Two Years and under

First Place – Asher Fessler, of Erma

Second Place – Daisy Swain, of North Cape May

Third Place – Carter Bryan, of Villas

Three to Five Years Old

First Place – Nevaen Heap, of Villas

Second Place – Mason Coombs, of Cape May

Third Place – Kayla Heinold, of Villas

Six to Eight Years Old 

First Place – Ryle Satt, of Cape May

Second Place – Isabel Phillips, of Dennisville

Third Place – Rory Gilmartin, of Erma

Nine to 12 Years Old 

First Place – Alyssa Wagner, of Villas

Second Place – Olivia Krenzien, of North Cape May

Third Place – Gavin Aftanis, of Cape May

Group/Family/Float

First Place – Devine Family, of Villas

Second Place – Kelly Family, of Cape May Court House

Third Place – Dobbins Family, of Cape May

Best of Show – Matthew Mastalski, Villas

Cape May’s winners are:

Special Awards

Family – The Kelly Family, of Villas

Funniest – The Mortensen Family, of Cape May

Most Scary – Jacqueline Hagan, of Villas

Best Homemade Costume – Brianna Austin, of Philadelphia, Pa.

Silliest Jakob Pender “Best Shore Theme” – West Cape May, NJ

Most Adorable Ryden Powers & Riley Amenhauser – Cape May, NJ

Best T.V. or Movie Character Gage Grossman – Cape May, NJ

Most Original Mahogany Kelly – Villas, NJ

Three and under

First – Anastasia McPherson-Orenich

Second – Adeline Yerk

Third – Kayleigh Smith

Four to Six Years Old

First – Nevaeh Heap

Second – Allison Romeo

Third – Anthony Colucci

Seven to Nine Years Old

First – Kyle Satt

Second – Giana Cole

Third – Bianca Potter

10 to 12 Years Old

First – Christine Leigh

Second – Garrison Swan

Third – Michael Tresoikis

13 to 17 Years Old

First – Julia Grossman

Second – Anisha Lal

Third – Khamar Matthews

18 and Up

First – Suzanne Muldowney

Second – Kaitlyn Fitzpatrick

Third – Linda Ewing

Themed groups

First – The Devine Family

Second – The Mastasiak Family

Third – The Mercuri Family

Themed Floats

First – The Flickenger Family

Second – Matthew Mastalski Jr.

Third – Mack the Bulldozing Bulldog


blog comments powered by Disqus