--> Results from opening night of District 32 Tournament VIDEO | Atlantic County Sports






Results from opening night of District 32 Tournament VIDEO

Attention: open in a new window. PrintE-mail

The 12 team District 32 Tournament includes Absegami, Atlantic City, Buena, Cedar Creek, Egg Harbor Township, Holy Spirit, Lower Cape May, Mainland Regional, Middle Township, Oakcrest, Ocean City and St. Augustine. Results by weight class are:

 

Atlantic City's Cesar Balmaceda, top seed at 160 pounds, defeats Ocean City's Vincent Varallo (9) by tech fall in his quarterfinal match during the District 32 Tournament tonight (Friday, Feb. 22) at Absegami High School. Mike Schultz video.

 

106

(1) Pat D’Arcy HS defeats (8) Kelvin Siem AB by pin 2:53

(4) Justin Bishop M defeats (5) Kevin Thomas EHT by decision 8-1

(3) Eric Pruszinski LCM defeats (6) Gavin Chai OAK by pin 0:58

(2) Collin Donahue SA defeats (7) Dustin Oves OC by pin 2:46

Saturday semifinal matches

D’Arcy vs Bishop

Pruszinski vs Donahue

 

113

(1) Zach Hicks LCM defeats (8) Anthony Verna EHT by pin 0:32

(5) Reid White SA defeats (4) Jeremiah Johnson OC by pin 4:34

(3) Luis Rivera B defeats (6) Frank Trifiletti MR by pin 2:57

(2) Yanni Patsaros AB defeats (7) John Swift AC by pin 0:24

Saturday semifinal matches

Hicks vs White

Patsaros vs Rivera

 

120

(1) Tom Gattinella SA defeats (8) Carlos Rivera CC by pin 0:48

(4) Sal Marandino B defeats (5) Chris D’Alfonso AB by decision 3-1

(3) Marion Ke Dale MT (6) John DiNofrio MR by major decision 8-0

(2) Zach Velarce LCM defeats (7) Miles Townsend OAK by pin 2:57

Saturday semifinal matches

Gattinella vs Marandino

Valarce vs Dale

 

126

(1) Billy Ward B defeats (8) Adam Cabrera LCM by pin 0:38

(4) Austen McGinnis CC defeats (5) Chris Harvey AB by pin 1:28

(3) Conor Stabile OAK defeats (6) Brendon Islinger M by major decision 15-4

(2) Ed Donahue SA defeats (7) Johnson Isaiah AC by major decision 14-1

Saturday semifinal matches

Ward vs McGinnis

Donahue vs Stabile

 

132

(1) Shawn Bryant EHT defeats (8) Noah Gomersall LCM by pin 1:59

(4) Cliff Owens OC defeats (5) Matt Jiampetti CC by pin 5:28

(3) Chaz Bramble B defeats (6) Brandon Curtis MT by tech fall 16-1

(2) Jarred Hodges SA defeats (7) Elijah Johnson AC by decision 6-2

Saturday semifinal matches

Bryant vs Owens

Hodges vs Bramble

 

138

(1) Eric Hanusewicz CC defeats (8) Caleb Justis-Sta by decision 8-1

(5) Nick Clark SA defeats (4) Garrett Ewing MR by decision 5-2

(3) Jarett Pierotti B defeats (6) Youqui Kokulo AB by decision 8-5

(2) Brandon Bower HS defeats (7) Jacob Kershaw by pin 0:46

Saturday semifinal matches

Hanusewicz vs Clark

Bower vs Pierotti

 

145

(1) Dillon Berghof B defeats (8) Aaron Denesvich SA by pin 1:08

(4) Ty Altieri LCM defeats (5) Luke Denmore OC by pin 1:44

(3) Ed Sooy HS defeats (6) Giancarlo Martinez AC by pin 1:26

(2) John Willette AB defeats (7) Rece Thompson EHT by pin 2:41

Saturday semifinal matches

Berghof vs Altieri

Willette vs Sooy

 

152

(1) John Mallett MT defeats (9) Travis Thompson B by major decision 14-1

(4) Jackson Sole LCM defeats (5) Kyle Murray by decision 12-5

(3) Joseph Cutugno AC defeats (6) Robert Mears AB by decision 10-5

(2) John Fitzpatrick MR defeats (10) James Bower EHT by pin 0:56

Saturday semifinal matches

Mallett vs Sole

Fitzpatrick vs Cutugno

 

160

(1) Cesar Balmaceda AC defeats (9) Vincent Varallo OC by tech fall 17-0

(4) James Brady SA defeats (5) Kristian Albert B by pin 4:19

(3) Brian Bellace CC defeats (6) Jake Canter MT by major decision 12-1

(2) James Ingersol EHT defeats (7) Andrew Gabros AB by major decision 13-2

Saturday semifinal matches

Balmaceda vs Brady

Ingersol vs Bellace

 

170

(1) Cooper Gallagher OC defeats (9) Nick Palmer AC by pin 3:03

(4) Stacey Solomon CC defeats (5) Alvin Mears by decision 7-4

(3) Timothy Lenzsch MR defeats (6) John Mooers MT by decision 10-5

(2) Tyler Sentman SA defeats (7) Elijah Brown B by pin 1:52

Saturday semifinal matches

Gallagher vs Solomon

Sentman vs Lenzsch

 

182

(1) John Benard OAK defeats (8) Nicholas Mille AB FF

(4) Eric Wollerman EHT defeats (5) Kolvin Roberts MR by tech fall 16-0

(3) Lierena Percy AC defeats (6) Joe Fabrizio B by major decision 17-6

(2) Frank Ziegler LCM defeats (7) Jose Quinones CC by pin 0:31

Saturday semifinal matches

Benard vs Wollerman

Zeigler vs Percy

 

195

(1) Cory Damiana LCM defeats (8) Nick Sherman B by pin 0:41

(4) William Sanz AB defeats (5) James Loftus MT by pin 1:33

(3) Cory Pietrzyk SA defeats (6) Demetrius Campbell EHT by major decision 14-2

(2) Thomas Rheault CC defeats (7) LaQuan Brown OAK by pin 1:47

Saturday semifinal matches

Damiana vs Sanz

Rheault vs Pietrzyk

 

220

(1) Nigel Toussaint EHT defeats (8) Zach Hagen LCM by pin 1:21

(4) Tiger Kirvay AB defeats (5) Ben Keating CC by pin 1:05

(3) Ty Warren B defeats (6) Harry Wozunk MT by tech fall 16-1

(2) Josh Johnson OC defeats (7) Omar Hayatt AC by pin 0:47

Saturday semifinal matches

Toussaint vs Kirvay

Johnson vs Warren

 

285

(1) Thomas Lynd SA defeats (8) Christopher Brown CC by decision 12-9

(4) Roman Rudisill AB defeats (5) Alex Torres EHT by pin 5:40

(3) Ray Ellis HS defeats (6) Nick Caporale B by decision 7-2

(7) Clint Pearson OC defeats (2) Doug Flitcroft LCM by decision 3-2

Saturday semifinal matches

Lynd vs Rusisill

Ellis vs Pearson

Saturday matches begin at noon at Absegami High School

 

 


blog comments powered by Disqus