Cape-Atlantic League Winter 2013-14 All-Stars

Attention: open in a new window. PrintE-mail

cutugno Submitted/Wrestler Joe Cutugno of Atlantic City High School was named to the Region 8 and CAL All Star teams. He finished the season 36-6 and ranked No. 10 in the state at 160 pounds, winning three matches in the state tournament. A list of CAL All-Stars from Current-area schools (Absegami, Atlantic City, Cedar Creek, Egg Harbor Township, Holy Spirit, Mainland Regional, Oakcrest, Pleasantville) as voted upon by coaches.


 

Wrestling – American Conference

1st Team

138 – Brendon Islinger, Mainland

160 – Joseph Cutugno, Atlantic City

170 – James Ingersol, Egg Harbor Township

2nd Team

120 – Chris D’Alfonso, Absegami

126 – Yanni Patsoros, Absegami

126 – Justin Bishop, Mainland

132 – Chris Harvey, Absegami

145 – Giovanni Perez, Atlantic City

152 – Andrew Gabros, Absegami

220 – Chris Henchy, Absegami

285 – Roman Rudisill, Absegami

Honorable Mention

Absegami – James Giegold, Kelvin Siem, Will Sanz

Atlantic City – Jason Swift, Omar Hyatt, Sam Cohen

Egg Harbor Township – Eric Wollermann, Connor Agostino, Rece Thompson

Mainland – Frank Trifiletti, Tommy Velez, John DiNofrio

Oakcrest – Tristan Barry, Matt Tull, Callisto Kraus

Wrestling – National Conference

1st Team

106 – Andrew Solomon, Cedar Creek

120 – Pat D’Arcy, Holy Spirit

145 – Brandon Bower, Holy Spirit

2nd team

113 – Alec Harper, Holy Spirit

138 – Matt Jiampetti, Cedar Creek

Honorable Mention

Cedar Creek - Aaron Solomon, Carlos Rivera, Owen Bowles

Holy Spirit – Miles Townsend, Danny Rodriguez, Justin Figueroa

Girls Swimming – American Conference

1st Team

50 Freestyle – Bridget Keough, Mainland

100 Freestyle – Camryn Greenleaf, Egg Harbor Township

200 Freestyle – Emily Barnard, Absegami

100 Backstroke – Meg Bralski, Mainland

kessler Bill LeConey/Atlantic City swimmer Rachel Kessler 100 Breaststroke – Rachel Kessler, Atlantic City

200 Individual Medley – Kelly McGroarty, Mainland

200 Medley Relay – Mainland (Harley Illingsworth, Mimi McCabe, Rylie Devine, Sammy Boswell)

200 Freestyle Relay – EggHarborTownship (Kirstin Rontos, Bailey Howarth, Alex Bossi, Victoria Evans)

400 Freestyle Relay – Mainland (Casey Butrus, Liz O’Sullivan, Morgan Walls, Carolyn Nagle)

Diving – Jenna Santora, Mainland

2nd Team

50 Freestyle – Mimi McCabe, Mainland

100 Flystroke – Victoria Evans, EHT

100 Freestroke – Taylor Phy, Oakcrest

100 Breaststroke – Bailey Howarth, EHT

500 Freestroke – Kirstin Rontos, EHT

200 Medley Relay – Oakcrest (Stephany Werner, Hayley Crispell, Logan Day, Taylor Phy)

400 Freestyle Relay – EHT (Kelsey Beloff, Ali Barbere, Agnes McDonough, Brittany Ngo)

Diving – Abby Biddulph, Absegami

Wild Card – 50 Freestyle – Alex Bossi, EHT

Honorable Mention

Absegami – Caitlyn Cohen, Jecee Gosman, Kerri Roman, Sydney Mount

Atlantic City – Carley Egrie, Katie Lund, Abby Gragg, Roman Barber

EggHarborTownship – Mona Sarhan, Felicity Do, Victoria McCulley

Mainland – Kara Sulzer, Stacey Price, Molly Booth, Morghan Shyner

Oakcrest – Tori DeLusant, Dominique Brienza, Danielle Scardino, D’Anna Sydow

Girls Swimming – National Conference

1st Team

100 Butterfly – Andrea Battistelli, Cedar Creek

100 Breaststroke – Caroline Bradley, Holy Spirit

200 Medley Relay – Holy Spirit (Christine Wojciechwicz, Caroline Bradley, Cayleigh, McCusker, Catie Vesper

2nd Team

200 Freestyle – Claire McLenna, Holy Spirit

100 Butterfly – Kathy Nguyen, Holy Spirit

100 Backstroke – Christine Wojciechwicz, Holy Spirit; Julianna Snider, Cedar Creek

200 Individual Medley – Cayleigh McCusker, Holy Spirit

200 Medley Relay – Cedar Creek (Savannah Wilkinson, Rebecca Oldham, Bethany Opie, Rosalie Hood

Honorable Mention

Cedar Creek – Rachel Crane, Nadine Blank, Megan Atkinson, Jessie Forand

Holy Spirit – Nicole Mayer, Kelly McDevitt, Nichole Vizthum, Danielle Larotonda

Boys Swimming – American Conference

1st Team

coyle Bill LeConey/Mainland Regional swimmer Nolan Coyle. 100 Freestyle – Nolan Coyle, Mainland

100 Backstroke – Thien Le, Atlantic City

200 Individual Medley – Brian McGroarty, Mainland

200 Medley Relay – Mainland (Derek Kneisel, Vince Carraccio, Brandon Truong, Paul Berges)

400 Freestyle Relay – Egg Harbor Township (Luke Filarski, Tom Duff, Joey Abbate, John Tepper)

Diving – Logan McHenry, Atlantic City

2nd Team

50 Freestyle – Tom Duff, EHT

100 Flystroke – Kyle Risley, Oakcrest

100 Freestroke – Steven Nguyen, Absegami

200 Freestroke – John Tepper, EHT

200 Individual Medley – Justin Liu, Mainland

500 Freestyle – Michael Toy, Atlantic City

200 Medley Relay – Oakcrest (Tyler Baldi, Alphonso Roque, Kyle Risley, Joey Abbott)

200 Freestyle Relay – Mainland (Rich Richman, Jackson Warley, Nate Sulzer, Mike Juliano)

400 Freestyle Relay – Absegami (Evan D’Ambrosio, Kyle Taylor, Rick Carlson, Matt Deibert)

Diving – Grayson Franz, EHT

Wild Card – Atlantic City 200 Medley Relay (Jorge Azcona, Thein Le, Mike Courter, Dean D’Alessandro)

Honorable Mention

Absegami – Evan Sibson, Rory Burke, David Scanlon, Pablo Ureuyo

Atlantic City – James McClaskey, Jon Manno

Egg Harbor Township – Ryan Fugee, Shawn McGavern, Alan Angeloni

Mainland – Chris Bradley, James Gallagher, Colt Lacovera, Zach Benz

Oakcrest – Scott Nelson, Kyle Reese, Alex Dib, Justin Walton

Boys Swimming – National Conference

1st Team

100 Breaststroke – Nick Lenzi

400 Freestyle Relay – Holy Spirit (Eric Feuerstein, Dan Miller, Austin Theuret, Evan Sandt

2nd Team

200 Individual Medley – Curtis Librizzi, Cedar Creek

200 Medley Relay – Cedar Creek (Lakota Ade, Scott Bender, Mico Manalang, Matt Crane)

Honorable Mention

Holy Spirit – Josh Moses, Jack Borrone, Justin Koch, Kyle Bailey

Cedar Creek – Billy Librizzi, Mike Baldwin, Mike DeLuca, Justin Deissler

Girls Basketball - American Conference

1st Team

sodaitis Bill LeConey/Absegami basketball player Eva Sodaitis. Eva Sodaitis, Absegami

Alexis Harris, Atlantic City

Summer Crilley, Holy Spirit

2nd Team

Sara Pietropola, Absegami

Alyvia Essex, Atlantic City

Meaghan Mahana, EHT

Megan Stafford, Mainland

Honorable Mention

Absegami – Barbara Gedeon

Atlantic City – Nairobi Hathaway, Cassidy Shea

Egg Harbor Township – Carley Pappas

Holy Spirit – Sarah Shields

Mainland – Emilee Dalessio, Shea Scannell

Girls Basketball - National Conference

2nd Team – Kanesha Foster, Oakcrest

Honorable Mention

Oakcrest – Sam Liepe, Olivia Aries

Girls Basketball - United Conference

1st Team

Mikila Stefanski, Cedar Creek

thomas Jen Mara/Cedar Creek's Casey Thomas Casey Thomas, Cedar Creek

2nd Team

Mya Alston, Pleasantville

Mercina Stefanski, Cedar Creek

Honorable Mention

Pleasantville – Sabrina Brown, ZyHara Lewis

Cedar Creek – Morgan Stefanski, Jahniece Jaffe

Boys Basketball - American Conference

1st Team

Junior Saintel, Holy Spirit

John Middleton, Holy Spirit

Isiah Graves, Atlantic City

jerkins Matt Strabuk/Mainland Regional's Darius Jerkins goes up for a shot in the South Jersey final against Delsea. Darius Jerkins, Mainland

2nd Team

Dennis White, Atlantic City

Kenny Randall, Mainland

Abdullah Anderson, Absegami

Honorable Mention

Holy Spirit – Jordan Taylor, Leon Daniels

Atlantic City – Tashad Reynolds, Lamar Thomas

Mainland – Drew Dalzell, Drew Riska

Egg Harbor Township – Jonah Surman, Keyshawn McMahon

Absegami – Vinny Nelson, Steven Ferebee

Boys Basketball - National Conference

1st Team

LaDarrell Dixon, Oakcrest

2nd Team

Jordan Brooks, Oakcrest

Honorable Mention

Oakcrest – Trevor Little, Gabriel Castillo

Boys Basketball - United Conference

1st Team

Jacob Knight – Cedar Creek

2nd Team

Michael Gaines, Cedar Creek

Lou Savage, Pleasantville

Nile White, Pleasantville

Honorable Mention

Cedar Creek – Lavelle Davis, Jon Newman

Pleasantville – Marquel Bridgets, Brian Gomez


blog comments powered by Disqus