--> Oakcrest's Muhammad wins state title with record-setting 800 | Atlantic County Sports






Oakcrest's Muhammad wins state title with record-setting 800

Attention: open in a new window. PrintE-mail

muhammad Ishmail Muhammad Oakcrest High School's Ishmael Muhammad had an amazing run Saturday at the state Group III track and field championships in South Plainfield.

The senior won the 800-meter final in 1:50.65 - the fastest in New Jersey this year, and sixth-fastest in the nation. It was also a meet record.

Muhammad will attend Villanova University in the fall on a track scholarship.

In addition to Muhammad's record-setting performance at the Group III championships, there were many other impressive performances this weekend at the state track and field championships in South Plainfield and Egg Harbor Township.

dawson Holy Spirit's A.J. Dawson

The Holy Spirit boys 4x100 relay team of Taalib Gerald, A.J. Dawson, Billy Payton and Karim Harris set a meet record in winning the Non-Public B title in a blistering 43.13. Dawson (left) also followed up his gold medal in the 400 on Friday by finishing third in the Non-Public B 200 on Saturday.

St. Joseph's Rocco Ordille won the Non-Public B 200 for his second gold medal of the weekend (he also won the 100 on Friday). His St. Joe teammate Christopher Gabor won the 110 hurdles and the triple jump as the Wildcats won the Non-Public B team state title for the second straight year.

Also at South Plainfield, Amber Kluger of Mainland finished third in the girls Group III 100 hurdles in 14.73, and LaDarrell Dixon of Oakcrest finished fifth in the Group III 110 hurdles in 15.13.

In Egg Harbor Township, the EHT girls 4x100 relay - Amber Jenkins, Corrine Davis, Ayanna Garrett and Nabiyah Garrett - couldn't quite pull off a state championship on their home track, but did make an impressive second-place finish to Piscataway in the Group IV final with a time of 47.48. In the pictures below, Jenkins hands off to Davis for the second leg of the relay, and Nabiyah Garrett brings home the silver medal at the finish.

EHT's Nyla Noble, who won the South Jersey Group IV shot put title last weekend, failed to reach the final round of the statewide competition on Saturday.

On Friday, EHT's Alvin Abraham won the state championship in the Group IV 400-meter dash with a time of 48.63. Cedar Creek's Miles Melton placed fourth in the Group II long jump (22-02), and Pleasantville's 4x800 boys relay team finished sixth in Group II.

The top six finishers in each event in the group competition qualify for the Meet of Champions Wednesday in South Plainfield.

More coverage to come at www.shorenewstoday.com and the print editions of The Current.

eht100 Bill LeConey/EHT's Amber Jenkins hands off to teammate Corrine Davis for the second leg of the Group IV 4x100 relay final Saturday in Egg Harbor Township. garrett Bill LeConey/EHT's Nabiyah Garrett brings home the silver medal at the finish of the state Group IV 4x100 relay. The EHT girls will compete in the state Meet of Champions Wednesday in South Plainfield.


blog comments powered by Disqus