SPT_GBBMAINLAND

Mainland Regional and sophomore Kylee Watson, seen here playing against Wildwood Catholic in a game last month, will host Absegami in a first-round South Jersey Group III playoff game on Feb. 26 or 27.

Kristian Gonyea / FOR THE PRESS

The undefeated Mainland Regional High School girls basketball team earned the No. 1 seed in the upcoming NJSIAA South Jersey Group III playoff tournament. The seedings and first-round pairings were released Thursday.

Mainland, 20-0 through Monday's games, will host Cape-Atlantic League rival Absegami in the first round on Feb. 26 or 27. Absegami, the 16th seed, is coached by Brian Coyle, who previously coached Mainland sophomore sensation Kylee Watson at Linwood's Belhaven Middle School.

The Ocean City girls drew the third seed in Group III. If both Mainland and Ocean City win their first three playoff games, the CAL rivals would meet in the South Jersey final for the second straight year.

St. Augustine Prep is the No. 1 seed in South Jersey boys Non-Public A. The Wildwood Catholic boys are top-seeded in the South Jersey Non-Public B Tournament.

Other area boys teams that earned bids included Atlantic City, No. 3 in Group IV; Ocean City, No. 3 in Group III; Mainland, No. 9 in Group III; Pleasantville, No. 10 in Group II; St. Joseph, No. 4 in Non-Public B; and Holy Spirit, the No. 8 team in Non-Public B. The Spartans will host ninth-seeded Immaculata in a first-round game.

Other area girls teams that made the state playoffs include Cedar Creek, Holy Spirit, Atlantic County Institute of Technology, Atlantic City, Egg Harbor Township and Oakcrest.

The first-round games will begin by Feb. 26 and 27.

Boys

South Group I

(16) Buena Regional at (1) Glassboro; (13) Schalick at (4) Wildwood.

South Group II

(9) Barnegat at (8) Middle Township; (12) Pennsauken Tech at (5) Lower Cape May Regional; (10) Pleasantville at (7) Haddon Heights; (15) Cape May Tech at (2) Haddonfield.

South Group III

(9) Mainland Regional at (8) Toms River East; (14) Camden Tech at (3) Ocean City; (11) Winslow Township at (6) Hammonton; (10) Highland Regional at (7) Cumberland Regional.

South Group IV

(16) Southern Regional at (1) Shawnee; (14) Clearview Regional at (3) Atlantic City; (11) Lenape at (6) Millville; (15) Vineland at (2) Toms River North.

South Non-Public A

(1) St. Augustine bye until quarterfinals.

South Non-Public B

(16) Moorestown Friends at (1) Wildwood Catholic; (9) Immaculata at (8) Holy Spirit; (13) Doane Academy at St. Joseph-Hammonton (4).

Girls

South Group I

(14) Buena Regional at (3) Wildwood.

South Group II

(9) Lower Cape May Regional at (8) Collingswood; (12) Haddon Heights at (5) Cedar Creek; (14) Oakcrest at (3) Haddonfield; (11) West Deptford at (6)

Middle Township.

South Group III

(16) Absegami at (1) Mainland Regional; (12) Highland Regional at (5) Hammonton; (14) Toms River South at (3) Ocean City.

South Group IV

(16) Egg Harbor Township at (1) Cherokee; (13) ACIT at (4) Jackson Memorial; (14) Atlantic City at (3) Toms River North; (11) Clearview Regional at (6) Millville.

South Non-Public B

(12) Gill St. Bernard's at (5) Holy Spirit; (10) Wildwood Catholic at (7) Holy Cross.

Stay informed! Sign up to receive top headlines from Atlantic County delivered to your inbox.

Contact: 609-601-5195 

bill.leconey@shorenewstoday.com

Twitter @ShoreNewsSports

Recommended for you