The West Jersey Football League named its first-and second-team all-stars for the divisions (United, Continental and Independence) that include former Cape-Atlantic League teams. Here are the Current-area players that were recognized, along with players from Ocean City, St. Augustine Prep and St. Joseph-Hammonton.

Independence Division

First Team Offense

Andrew Marcucci, QB, Absegami; Harry Pfeifle, QB, Ocean City; Kobe Roberts, RB, Mainland; Jada Byers, RB, St. Joseph; Qwahsin Townsel, RB, St. Joseph; Jalen Heard, WR, Oakcrest; Joshua Coursey, WR, Absegami; Wisdom Quarshie, OL, St. Joseph; Art Spackman, OL, Ocean City; Dante Cooper, OL, Absegami; Yani Del Valle, OL, Oakcrest; Zach Donovan, OL, Mainland; Zach Sterr, K, Absegami.

First Team Defense

Mike Gulig, LB, Cedar Creek; Tom Meehan, LB, Ocean City; Angelo Vokolos, LB, St. Joseph; Ryan Morris, LB, Absegami; Sencere Tapp, DL, St. Joseph; Frank Rivera, DL, Cedar Creek; Jim Rice, DL, Ocean City; Sean Koschorreck, DL, Absegami; Issac Robertson, DB, Ocean City; Cejai Parrish, DB, St. Joseph; Nazir Chapman, DB, Cedar Creek; Dom Simmons, DB, Cedar Creek; Bobby Hyndman, P, St.Joseph.

Second Team Offense

Louis Barrios, QB, Cedar Creek; Clay Olley, K, Cedar Creek; Liam Bergman, RB, Ocean City; Kamaal Reed, RB, Cedar Creek; Keevon Berry, RB, Oakcrest; Diego Martinez, WR, St. Joseph; Carnell Davis, WR, Absegami; Dashan Birch, OL, St.Joseph; Jaquan Robinson, OL, Cedar Creek; Chad Di Donna, OL, Ocean City; Tucker Monaco, OL, St.Joseph; Elijah Ford, OL, Cedar Creek.

Second Team Defense

Isaiah Campbell, LB, Cedar Creek; Joe Curry, LB, Cedar Creek; Sonny Fraser, LB, Mainland; Alex Rodriquez, LB, Oakcrest; Brad Lomax, DL, St. Joseph; Matt Jackson, DL, St. Joseph; Sean Morris, DL, St.Joseph; Xavian Morales, DL, Cedar Creek; Devin Anderson, DB, Mainland; Nate Johnson, DB, St.Joseph; Brandon Batz, DB, Mainland; Nate Chapman, DB, Oakcrest; Brandon Lashley, P, Ocean City.

Continental Division

First Team Offense

Matt Compon, OL, St. Augustine; Nah’sir Morgan, WR, Atlantic City; Nazim Derry, WR, Atlantic City; Xavier File, WR, St. Augustine; Maurice Sherrod, RB, EHT; Nate Fondacaro, K, St. Augustine.

First Team Defense

Ahmad Jones, LB, Atlantic City; Joe Boncek, LB, St. Augustine; Iysa Muhammad, DB, Atlantic City; Shamere Collins, DB, St. Augustine; Maurice Rosenbleeth, P, EHT.

Second Team Offense

Beau Nolan, OL, Atlantic City; Jefferson DeJean, OL, EHT; Cam Roberts, WR, Atlantic City; Patrick Smith, RB, EHT.

Second Team Defense

Jehni Rice-Williams, DL, Atlantic City; Rich Borsani, DL, EHT; Isaiah Raikes, DL, St. Augustine; Tylil Davis, LB, Atlantic City; Yvandy Rigby, LB, EHT; Thomas Decker, LB, EHT; Steven Canela, DB, EHT; Jaylen DeConteau, DB, St. Augustine.

United Division

First Team Offense

Josh Zamot, QB, Holy Spirit; Sahmir Jones, QB, Pleasantville; Elijah Gray, RB, Holy Spirit; Dan Tarsitano, WR, Holy Spirit; Daniel Samuel, WR, Pleasantville; Elijah Glover, WR, Pleasantville; Anthony Lord, OL, Holy Spirit; Edward Sierra, OL, Pleasantville; Colin Nolan, OL, Holy Spirit.

First Team Defense

Mohamed Toure, LB, Pleasantville; Dimitri Pali, DL, Holy Spirit; Owen Kramer, DL, Holy Spirit; David Samuel, DL, Pleasantville; Lee Dawson, DB, Holy Spirit; Jabril Shakur, DB, Pleasantville; Ahmad Brown, DB, Holy Spirit; Brian Stalworth, P, Pleasantville.

Second Team Offense

Isaiah Gerena, WR, Holy Spirit; Alvaro Lora, WR, Holy Spirit; Le'Quai Athill, WR, Pleasantville.

Second Team Defense

Nasir Scott, LB, Holy Spirit; Azin Baker-Coley, LB, Holy Spirit; John Bee, DL, Holy Spirit; Sincere Worthy, DL, Pleasantville.

Stay informed! Sign up to receive top headlines from Atlantic County delivered to your inbox.

Recommended for you